Basketball

 

The Friday night basketball seasons runs in Term 1, 3 & 4 each year. 

 

The term 1 season is a round-robin competition, with the intention of allowing students to try basketball, and for coaches, to assess the abilities/development of the players in advance of preparing for the competition rounds at the end of the year.


In Term 3 & 4 the competitive competition held.  This  will see all students trialling for teams based on ability.

Term 1 and Terms 3/4 competitions are separate - some may choose to enter Term 1, but not Term 3/4, for example.

Keep an eye on the newsletter and emails from Jen for information on how to register.

 

REGISTRATIONS FOR TERM 4 2019 ARE CLOSED 

Grading Game Rules

Game Duration 

  1. The games consist of 18 minute one way game.

  2. Between games: 2 minutes.

  3. The game clock will start regardless of whether a team is ready to take the court, or not.     

  4. There is three teams playing two games each, in an hour 

Timeouts

  1. There is one timeout per team per game

  2. There are NO TIMEOUTS allowed in the Last Three Minutes of the game.      Rationale: There should be no encroachments on the last three minutes of the game.

 

ALL OTHER FFNB RULES ARE STILL IN PLAY 

All players need a mouthguard.  

Behaviour and sportsmanship are paramount when playing other schools - so please ensure your child is playing in a responsible manner. 

Good Luck with all your games this season!!!

Keep an eye on the North Canterbury Basketball FaceBook page for draws and information.

The season begins on Friday 13 September and runs for 10 weeks.  The draw for each week will be posted here as soon as we receive it. 

DRAW: Friday 22 November

G2 Pegasus Breakers vs Woodend Titans @ Ohoka  6.15pm
G7 Pegasus Shooters vs Ohoka Defaulted - No Game
G2 Pegasus Panthers  vs Swannanoa  @ Swannanoa  5.30pm
G4 Pegasus Pythons vs Sefton @ Rga High ct2  4.45pm
G8 Pegasus Pirates vs Loburn @ Woodend  4.45pm

Term 3/4 teams:

If there is no manager or coach listed for your team, parents will have to step up on game nights - for subbing during the game and for manning the score board. 

 

Panthers (Year 5/6)
Coach: Sam Gray
Manager: Libby Gray

Lucas Gray
Albie Gash
Sean Gibson
Matthew Weir
Jack Yagmich
Hamua Tau
William Harrison
Cohan Clemence

 

Pythons (Year 5/6)
Coach: TBC
Manager: Katie Clemence

Brody Clemence
Sarsh Fraser
Ava Rutledge
Jayden Healee
Journey Swain
Theo Young
Chrous Woodford
Joe Norton
Jaycee Jourbet

Casey Albers-White

 

Pirates (Year 5/6)
Coach: TBC
Manager: Maggie Yagmich

Tom Yagmich

George Yagmich
Chloe Matthews
Aria Te Whetu
Chloe Hurst
Daniel Keating
Seth Anders
Gregory McKay
Riley Greenfield

 

Breakers (Year 7/8)
Coach: Scott Murray
Manager: TBC

Ben Murray
Ruby McLaine
Jessie Pickering
Harry Roberts
Riley Brown
Josh Watts
James Harrison

Lachie Cleminson

 

Shooters (Year 7/8)
Coach: TBC
Manager: TBC

Caeleb Parkinson
Ruhi Pickering
Jordan Keating
Emma Tull
Tyler Anders
Jayden Ewing
Reuben Foulds
Lily Perrins

Max Albers-White

  • Facebook Social Icon

North Canterbury Basketball

Winter Sports

Touch Rugby

Hockey

Twilight Soccer

Basketball

Mini-ball

Athletics

Swimming

Cross Country

Pegasus Bay School, 5 Solander Road, Pegasus 7612, New Zealand   |   P: 03 920 7000   |   E: admin@pegasusbay.school.nz